SIS II Advisory Group

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

This group is composed of experts from the Member States, Associated Countries (Switzerland, Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein), a representative of the European Commission EUROPOL and EUROJUST. ​

Its role is to provide the Management Board with relevant technical expert advice as well as support on various technical issues relating to the evolution and further development of existing systems.

Specifically, the SIS II Advisory Group has been instrumental in developing and overseeing the implementation of a number of business-critical processes, including the following: 

  • ​Strengthening of the Agency's governance structures through the introduction of an IT service management model;

  • Evolution of roadmaps, horizontal standard Service Level Agreement and change management processes for the systems managed;

  • Bespoke system training plans;

  • Technology monitoring.

Further Reading​​​
         ​

Rules for the prevention and management of conflict of interest concerning the members of the Management Board and members of the Advisory Groups


Members of the Advisory Group

 
  • Austria

    Manuel Kamper

    Member

    Martin Suppan

    Alternate

  • Belgium

    Marnik Bucket

    Member

  • Bulgaria

    Milena Fileva

    Member

    Desislava Naydenova

    Alternate

  • Cyprus

    Ermioni Kantartzi

    Member

  • Czech Republic

    Karel Draganov

    Member

    Jindrich Domanja

    Alternate

  • Germany

    Steffen Riemer

    Member

    Christian Ergh

    Alternate

  • Denmark

    Jørn Wilms

    Member

    Annette Ilkjær Snabe

    Alternate

  • Estonia

    Sergo Eelmäe

    Member

    Marju Trepp

    Alternate

  • Spain

    Juan Enrique Blasco Fernández

    Member

  • Finland

    Tiina Väre

    Member

  • France

    Fabrice Guinard-Cordroch

    Member

  • Greece

    Dimitrios Skagias

    Member

    Panagiotis Dritsakos

    Alternate

  • Croatia

    Oliver Bilas

    Member

    Željko Lisjak

    Alternate

  • Hungary

    Richárd Tajti

    Member

  • Ireland

    Caitriona Geraghty

    Member

    Niall Carney

    Alternate

  • Italy

    Ciro Di Leva

    Member

    Gaetano Cosimo Melluso

    Alternate

  • Lithuania

    Augustinas Zeirys

    Member

  • Luxembourg

    Jérône Heyder

    Member

    Tony Demmerlé

    Alternate

  • Latvia

    Andrejs Goršanovs

    Member

  • Malta

    Ismael Vassallo

    Member

    Mark Galea

    Alternate

  • Netherlands

    André van der Meij

    Member (Chair)

    Erwin Zweers

    Alternate

  • Poland

    Krzysztof Tymendorf

    Member

  • Portugal

    Pedro Figueira

    Member

  • Romania

    Iuliana Boariu

    Member

  • Sweden

    Christer Petersson

    Member

  • Slovenia

    Tomaž Lampič

    Member (Chair)

  • Slovakia

    Radovan Uhler

    Member

    Soňa Rafanidesová

    Alternate

  • United Kingdom

    Chris Jones

    Member

    Sujata Ghosh

    Alternate

  • European Commission

    Valerio Scandiuzzi

    Member

Observers

 
  • Switzerland

    Vinciane Rouiller

    Observer

  • Norway

    Trygve Lemme

    Observer

  • Iceland

    Birgir Sigurđsson

    Observer

  • Liechtenstein

    Markus Gstoehl

    Observer

  • Eurojust

    Martin Allen

    Observer

  • Europol

    Bogdan-Victor Catrina

    Observer

Chairman

 
Example Chairman AD Group SIS II

Example Chairman AD Group SIS II

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor.

For a full CV,

click here